Conference Programme

Monday, October 10, 2022

Room 01

Room 02

8:30 13:00
Registration

9:00 10:30
HP1

9:00 10:30
ST1

10:30 11:00
Break

11:00 12:30
HP2

11:00 12:30
ST2

12:30 14:00
Lunch

14:00 15:30
HP3

14:00 15:30
ST3

15:30 16:00
Beack

16:00 17:30
HP4

16:00 17:30
VN

19:00
Welcome Cocktail

Tuesday, October 11, 2022

Room 01

Room 02

8:30 13:00
Registration

8:30 9:00
Opening Ceremony (Room 01)

9:30 10:30
Keynote Speaker 1: (Room 01)

10:30 11:00
Break

11:00 12:30
SW1

11:00 12:30
SW2

12:30 14:00
Lunch

14:00 15:30
SW3

14:00 15:30
SW4

15:30 16:00
Break

16:00 17:30
SW5

16:00 17:30
SW6

20:00
Conference Banquet

Wednesday, October 12, 2022

Room 01

Room 02

8:30 13:00
Registration

9:30 10:30
Keynote Speaker 2: (Room 01)

10:30 11:00
Break

11:00 12:30
SW7

11:00 12:30
ST4

12:30 14:00
Lunch

14:00 15:30
SW8

14:00 15:30
CW(3)

15:30 17:00
SP(7)

15:15 16:00
SIoA(3)

16:00 17:00
DemoS

18:00
Coffee Break - Closing Remarks

Legend:

Workshops

VN: VN4RRSR

HP: eHPWAS

SI: SIoA

ST: STWiMob

CN: CWN

Main Conference

SW are sessions of the main conference WiMob

SP: SPPDT Short papers of WiMob

Rooms for sessions

Room 01

Room 02

General Session Keynote Talks

Room 01

Detailed programme

Monday, October 10 9:00 - 10:30

HP1: e-Health, artificial intelligence, and machine learning

Room 01

Chair: Tayeb Lemlouma (IRISA Lab and Rennes 1 University, France)

• Neural fiber prediction with deep learning

Mateusz Korycinski (Research and Academic Computer Network National Research Institute NASK-PIB, Poland); Konrad A Ciecierski (Research and Academic Computer Network - National Research Institute NASK-PIB, Poland); Ewa Niewiadomska-Szynkiewicz (Warsaw University of Technology & Research and Academic Computer Network (NASK), Poland)

• Recognition Models for Distribution and Out-of-Distribution of Human Activities
Sergio Staab, Ludger Martin, Simon Krissel and Johannes Luderschmid (RheinMain University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
• LSTM Step Prediction and Ontology-Based Recommendation Generation in Activity eCoaching
Ayan Chatterjee (The University of Agder, Grimstad Norway, Norway)
• Adapting without forgetting: KnowBert-UMLS
Guilhem Piat (Université Paris Saclay & CEA, France); Nasredine Semmar (CEA & LIST, France); Alexandre Allauzen (Université Paris Dauphine, France); Hassane Essafi (CEA, France); Gaël Bernard and Julien Tourille (CEA List, France)

STWiMob'22 - ST1: LoRa & Deep Learning

Room 02

Chair: Panos Nasiopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada)

• Deep Learning-based receiver for Uplink in LoRa Networks with Sigfox Interference
Angesom Ataklity Tesfay (IMT Nord Europe, France & University of Lille, France); Eric P. Simon (IEMN CNRS UMR8520, France); Sofiane Kharbech (University of Lille, France); Laurent Clavier (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom Lille & IEMN / IRCICA, France)
• Decentralized Evaluation of Trust in Ad Hoc Networks using Neural Networks
Yelena Trofimova and Viktor Černý (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Jan Fesl (University of South Bohemia, Institute of Applied Informatics, Czech Republic)
• Experimental throughput models for LoRa networks with capture effect
Laurent Chasserat (LAAS-CNRS, Université de Toulouse, CNRS, UPS, France); Nicola Accettura (LAAS-CNRS, France); Pascal Berthou (CNRS/LAAS - Université de Toulouse, France)
• A Security-Centric Deep Learning Enabled Camera Solution for Real-Time Human Fall Detection
Hamid Reza Tohidypour (University of British Columbia, Canada); Mahsa T Pourazad (TELUS Communications Company, Canada); Panos Nasiopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Monday, October 10 11:00 - 12:30

HP2: e-Health Data: processing, sharing, and challenges

Room 01

Chair: Tayeb Lemlouma (IRISA Lab and Rennes 1 University, France)
• Europe, we have a problem! Challenges to health data-sharing in the EU
Jasna Karacic (University of Zagreb & International Council of the Patient Ombudsman, Belgium)
• Towards the Advanced Data Processing for Medical Applications Using Task Offloading Strategy
Daria Alekseeva and Aleksandr Ometov (Tampere University, Finland); Elena Simona Lohan (Tampere University, Finland & Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)
• A task-model based approach for detecting ADL-related anomalies
Jose Manuel Negrete Ramirez (Universite Paul Sabatier Toulouse 3, France); Célia Martinie (Université Toulouse III Paul Sabatier, France); Philippe Palanque (University of Toulouse & IRIT, France); Yudith C. Cardinale (Universidad Simón Bolívar, Venezuela)

STWiMob'22 - ST2: 5G Networks

Room 02

Chair: Michele Girolami (ISTI-CNR, Italy)

• Real time testbeds for 5G NSA and SA mobile architectures to provide VoLTE and VoNR services over IP Multimedia Core Network Subsystem
Jussif Junior Abularach Arnez, Renata Reis, Maria Damasceno and Larissa Silva (Sidia Institute of Science and Technology, Brazil)
• Energy Saving Router Rotation Protocol for DECT-2020 NR
Timo Nihtilä (Magister Solutions Ltd., Finland); Tarmo Taipale (Nordic Semiconductor Ltd, Finland)
• Optimal Aggregation of RF and VLC Bands for Beyond 5G Mobile Services
Dimitrios Bozanis and Vasilis K. Papanikolaou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Alexis Alfredo Dowhuszko (Aalto University, Finland); Konstantinos G. Rallis and Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Jyri Hämäläinen (Aalto University, Finland); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
• Assessment of 5G RAN Features for Integrated Services Provisioning in Smart Cities
Ayushi Kandoi (KPN, The Netherlands); Maria Raftopoulou (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Remco Litjens (TNO, The Netherlands)

Monday, October 10 14:00 - 15:30

HP3: e-Health platforms, solutions, and services

Room 01

Chair: Tayeb Lemlouma (IRISA Lab and Rennes 1 University, France)
• Backend Concept of the eSano eHealth Platform for Internet- and Mobile-based Interventions
Abdul Rahman Idrees and Robin Kraft (Ulm University, Germany); Rüdiger Pryss (University Medical Center Würzburg, Germany); Manfred Reichert (University of Ulm, Germany); Tran Nguyen, Lena Stenzel and Harald Baumeister (Ulm University, Germany)
• VitalPod: A Low Power In-Ear Vital Parameter Monitoring System
Kanika Dheman (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Philipp Schilk (ETH Zuerich, Switzerland)
• Augmented and Virtual Reality Based Exergames in GAME2AWE for Elderly Fall Prevention
Christos Goumopoulos and Emmanouil Drakakis (University of the Aegean, Greece); Dimitris Gklavakis (Depia Automations, Greece)
• A Cost-effective Infrared Thermographic System for Diabetic Foot Screening
Carlos Abreu (Instituto Politécnico de Viana do Castelo, Portugal); Sergio Ivan Lopes (Instituto Politécnico de Viana do Castelo & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); André Rocha (Instituto Politécnico de Viana do Castelo, Portugal)

STWiMob'22 - ST3: AI and vehicular networks

Room 02

Chair: Michele Girolami (ISTI-CNR, Italy)

• A Surrogate-Based Technique for Android Malware Detectors' Explainability
Martina Morcos and Hussam Al Hamadi (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Ernesto Damiani (Khalida University - EBTIC, United Arab Emirates); Sivaprasad Nandyala and Brian Mcgillion (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates)
• Cellular-V2X for Vulnerable Road User Protection in Cooperative ITS
Anupama Hegde (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany); Andreas Festag (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt & Fraunhofer Institute for Transportation and Infrastructure Systems IVI, Germany)
• Data leakage prevention model for vehicular networks
Maryam Najafi and Marc Lemercier (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France)
• AI-based prediction for Ultra Reliable Low Latency service performance in industrial environments
Meriem Mhedhbi (Orange Labs, France); Salah Eddine Elayoubi and Galaad Leconte (CentraleSupélec, France)

Monday, October 10 16:00 - 17:30

HP4: Sensor-based e-Health frameworks

Room 01

Chair: Tayeb Lemlouma (IRISA Lab and Rennes 1 University, France)
• Cardiac monitoring novel low-power sensor measuring upper thoracic electrostatic charge variation
Kanika Dheman (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); David Werder (Center for Project Based learning D-ITET ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Michele Magno (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
• Plastic Optical Fiber Sensor-based Smart Mattress For Sleeping Posture Remote Monitoring
Tianliang Li (Wuhan University of Technology, China); Pei Qing Feng (Wuhan University of Technology & School of Mechanical and Electronic Engineering, China); Chen Zhao (Wuhan University of Technology, China)
• Evaluating Parameters of the TUG Test Based on Data from IMU and UWB Sensors
Adamantios Ntanis (PD Neurotechnology Ltd, Greece); Nicholas Kostikis ( & PD Neurotechnology Ltd, Greece); Ilias Tsimperis (PD Neurotechnology, Greece); Kostas M. Tsiouris (University of Ioannina, Greece); George Rigas (PD Neurotechnology, Greece); Dimitrios Fotiadis (University of Ioannina, Greece)
• Integrating AR and IoT Services into mHealth Applications for Promoting Wellbeing
Dionysios Koulouris (BioAssist S.A. & University of Piraeus, Greece); Antonis Pardos (BioAssist S.A., Greece); Parisis Gallos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens & Hellenic Open University, Greece); Andreas Menychtas (BioAssist S.A., Greece); Ilias Maglogiannis (University of Piraeus, Greece)

VN4RRSR'22 - VN: VN4RRSR'22 Session

Room 02

Chair: Carlo Augusto Grazia (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
• On Handling of Certificate Digest in V2X Communication
Takahito Yoshizawa and Bart Preneel (KU Leuven, Belgium)
• Characterisation of Horizontally Induced Vibrations on Antenna's Channel Response at Millimetre-Wave
Khalid A Al Mallak (University of Bristol (UoB) & National Physical Laboratory (NPL), United Kingdom (Great Britain))
• Prioritization for Latency Reduction in 5G MEC-Based VRU Protection Systems
Matthias Rupp (Munich University of Applied Sciences HM, Germany); Lars Wischhof (Munich University of Applied Sciences & Hochschule Muenchen, Germany)
• On-the-Road Comparison of LTE-V2X Cooperative Awareness Message Distribution between Regular and Vulnerable Road Users
Martin Klapez, Carlo Augusto Grazia and Maurizio Casoni (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

• Best Practices for Model Calibration in Smartphone-based Indoor Positioning Systems
Francesco Furfari (CNR-ISTI, Italy); Antonino Crivello (Institute of Information Science and Technologies - CNR, Italy); Paolo Baronti, Michele Girolami and Paolo Barsocchi (ISTI-CNR, Italy)

Tuesday, October 11 8:30 - 9:00

Opening Ceremony

Rooms: Room 01, Room 02

Chairs: Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France), Samuel Pierre (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada), Fabrice Theoleyre (CNRS, France), Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)

Tuesday, October 11 9:30 - 10:30


Keynote1: Reliable and Available Wireless: The IPv6 contribution towards end-to-end determinism over 5G and beyond

Rooms: Room 01, Room 02

Chair: Samuel Pierre (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

Abstract

Deterministic Networking is an attempt to emulate the properties of a serial link over a switched fabric, by providing a bounded latency and eliminating congestion loss, even when co-existing with best-effort traffic. It is getting traction in various industries including professional A/V, manufacturing, online gaming, and SmartGrid automation, enabling cost and performance optimizations (e.g., vs. loads of P2P cables). Bringing determinism in a packet network means eliminating the statistical effects of multiplexing that result in probabilistic jitter and loss. This can be approached with a tight control of the physical resources to maintain the amount of traffic within a budgeted volume of data per unit of time that fits the physical capabilities of the underlying network, and the use of time-shared resources (bandwidth and buffers) per circuit, and/or by shaping and/ or scheduling the packets at every hop. This innovation was initially introduced on wired networks, with IEEE 802.1 Time Sensitive networking (TSN) for Ethernet LANs, and is being extended over Wi-Fi and 5G. This talks goes through the parallel efforts at the IETF by the DetNet and RAW working groups, where RAW extends DetNet to provide high reliability and availability for IP connectivity over a wireless medium.

Biography

Pascal Thubert has been actively involved in research, development and standards efforts on Internet mobility and wireless technologies since joining Cisco in Y2K. He currently works at Cisco's Chief Technology and Architecture office, where he focuses on products and standards in the general context of IPv6, wireless, and the Internet of Things. He co-chairs 6TiSCH, the IETF Working Group focusing on IPv6 over the 802.15.4 TSCH deterministic MAC, and LPWAN, that applies IETF protocols over low power wide area networking technologies. Earlier, he specialized in IPv6 as applied to mobility and wireless devices and developed routers and switches microcode in Cisco's core IPv6 product development group. In parallel with his R&D missions, he has authored multiple IETF RFCs and draft standards dealing with IPv6, mobility and the Internet of Things, including NEMO, 6LoWPAN and RPL.

Tuesday, October 11 11:00 - 12:30

SW1 : Wireless Networking Wireless Networking

Room 01

Chair: Samuel Pierre (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

• HTTP Adaptive Streaming System Maximizing Overall Video Quality over SDN-enabled Wi-Fi APs
Hyunmin Noh (POSTECH, Korea (South)); Gi Seok Park (Dongguk University, Korea (South)); Yunmin Go (Handong Global University, Korea (South)); Hwangjun Song (POSTECH (Pohang University of Science and Technology), Korea (South))
• RSSI: Lost and Alone, a Case for Redundancy
Mohammad Imran Syed (Sorbonne University, France); Anne Fladenmuller (UPMC Sorbonne Universités, France); Marcelo Dias de Amorim (LIP6/CNRS - Sorbonne Université, France)
• Paving the way towards delivering messages based on user interests in OppNets
Daniela Córdova-Pintado (Escuela Politécnica Nacional & Universidad Autonóma de Barcelona, Spain); Adrián Sánchez-Carmona and Ramon Martí (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
• Hierarchical Federated Learning for the Next Generation IoT
Pavlos Bouzinis, Merkourios Simos and Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
• Towards a Fully Programmable Internet of Things
Amaury Bruniaux (IMT Atlantique, IRISA, France); Julien Montavont (ICube Laboratory (CNRS) - University of Strasbourg, France); Thomas Noel (University of Strasbourg, France); Georgios Z. Papadopoulos (IMT Atlantique, France); Nicolas Montavont (Institut Mines Telecom / IMT Atlantique, France)

SW2 : Signal processing and AI Signal processing and AI

Room 02

Chair: Shridhar B Devamane III (KLE Institute of Technology, Hubballi, India)

• Multi-Carrier (OFDM) Cooperative Transmission in MANETs with Multiple Carrier Frequency Offsets
Mus'ab Yueksel (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany); Raphael T. L. Rolny (Armasuisse Science and Technology, Switzerland); Marc Kuhn (ZHAW School of Engineering, Switzerland); Michael Kuhn (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany)
• Smart Full-Exploitation of Beamforming Fusion assisted Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio
Sarra Ben Chaabane (Tunis El Manar University, Tunisia); Kaïs Bouallegue (IETR - Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institut of Rennes (IETR) & INSA - National Institute of Applied Sciences, France); Akram Belazi (ENIT, Tunisia); Sofiane Kharbech (University of Lille, France); Ammar Bouallegue (National School of Engineers of Tunis, Tunisia)
• Over-the-Air Computing under Adaptive Channel State Estimation
Nikos G. Evgenidis, Vasilis K. Papanikolaou, Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis and George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Unveiling Cellular Antenna Orientations from Large Crowdsourced Datasets: A Deep Learning Approach
Lukas Eller (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Philipp Svoboda and Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)

Tuesday, October 11 14:00 - 15:30

SW3 : Security Security

Room 01

Chair: Nikolaos Athanasios Anagnostopoulos (TU Darmstadt & Universität Passau, Germany)

• Fuzzy approach for load balancing in Blockchain-based Software Defined Vehicular Networks
Lylia Alouache (CY Cergy Paris University, France & ETIS Laboratory, France); Tidiane Sylla (COSYS-ERENA Lab Gustave Eiffel University, France); Leo Mendiboure (Université Gustave Eiffel, France); Hasnaa Anis (Unversité Gustave Eiffel, France)
• Holo-Block Chain: A Hybrid Approach for Secured IoT Healthcare Ecosystem
Asad Aftab (Technische Universität Wien, Austria); Chrysostomos Chrysostomou (Frederick University, Cyprus); Hassaan Khaliq Qureshi (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Semeen Rehman (TU Wien, Austria)
• An Efficient Data Integrity Verification Scheme For Distributed Fog Computing Architecture
Youssef Sellami (UPHF, France); Imine Youcef (Univ Polytechnique Hauts-De-France LAMIH CNRS, France); Antoine Gallais (Univ Polytechnique Hauts-De-France LAMIH CNRS & INSA Hauts-De-France, France)
• Secrecy Performance of Small-Cell Networks over Nakagami-m Fading in the Presence of Unreliable Backhaul and Imperfect CSI
Cheng Yin (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pei Xiao (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
• AODV-Miner: Consensus-Based Routing Using Node Reputation
Edward Staddon (Inria, France); Valeria Loscrí (Inria Lille-Nord Europe, France); Nathalie Mitton (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France)

SW4 : Antennas and micro wave devices Antennas and micro wave devices

Room 02

Chair: Rustem Dautov (SINTEF, Norway)

• A Symmetric Wideband Doherty Power Amplifier for the n78 - 5G NR Frequency Band
Ioannis Peppas (Austria)
Ultra-Wideband Steerable Antenna Array Based on EBG Structure for Millimeter Wave 5G Applications
Emna Jebabli ((Sup'Com) University of Carthage, Tunisia); Mohamed Hayouni (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Fethi Choubani (Innov'Com Laboratory, SUPCOM, University of Carthage, Tunisia)
• Enhanced Meander antenna for in-body telemetry applications
Silue Dozohoua (Innov'Com Laboratory, Sup'Com, University of Carthage & Lastic, ESATIc, Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire, Tunisia); Fethi Choubani (Innov'Com Laboratory, SUPCOM, University of Carthage, Tunisia); Mondher Labidi (Innov'Com Laboratory, Sup'Com, University of Carthage, Tunis, Tunisia)
• Evaluation of Angle of Arrival in Indoor Environments with Bluetooth 5.1 Direction Finding
Michele Girolami and Paolo Barsocchi (ISTI-CNR, Italy); Davide La Rosa (National Research Council, Italy); Francesco Furfari and Fabio Mavilia (CNR-ISTI, Italy)

Tuesday, October 11 16:00 - 17:30

SW5: LoRa LoRa networks

Room 01

Chair: Nikolaos Athanasios Anagnostopoulos (TU Darmstadt & Universität Passau, Germany)

• Generic Model to Quantify Energy Consumption for Different LoRaWAN Channel Access Methods
Frank Loh (University of Würzburg, Germany); Simon Raffeck and Stefan Geissler (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Tobias Hoßfeld (University of Würzburg, Germany)
• ADR-Lite: A Low-Complexity Adaptive Data Rate Scheme for LoRa Network
Reza Serati and Benyamin Teymuri (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Nikolaos Athanasios Anagnostopoulos (TU Darmstadt & Universität Passau, Germany); Mehdi Rasti (University of Oulu, Finland)
• LoRaWAN optimization using optimized Auto-Regressive algorithm, Support Vector Machine and Temporal Fusion Transformer for QoS ensuring
Houssem Eddin Elbsir (Higher Institute of Computer Science and Communication Techniques, Tunisia); Mohamed Kassab (University of Monastir, Tunisia); Sami Bhiri (OASIS, ENIT University Tunis El Manar, Tunisia); Mohamed Hedi Bedoui (TIM lab Faculty of Medicine of Monastir, Tunisia)
• LoRaOpp: A Protocol for Opportunistic Networking and Computing in LoRa Networks
Nicolas Le Sommer (IRISA, Université de Bretagne Sud, France); Lionel Touseau (IRISA & Université Bretagne Sud, France)

SW6: Artificial Intelligence Artificial Intelligence

Room 02

Chair: Panos Nasiopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada)

• Drone-Assisted Lane Change Maneuver using Reinforcement Learning with Dynamic Reward Function
Jialin Hao (Telecom SudParis, France); Rola Naja (Lebanese University, Prism Lab-Versailles, Lebanon); Djamal Zeghlache (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, Samovar & Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France)
• Real-Time Deep Learning based Road Deterioration Detection for Smart Cities
Nusrat Mehajabin, Zhenchao Ma, Yixiao Wang, Hamid Reza Tohidypour and Panos Nasiopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada)
• Deep Learning-Based QoE Prediction for Streaming Services in Mobile Networks
Gan Huang (Sabancı University, Turkey); Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, Turkey); Hakan Gokcesu and Gokhan Kalem (Turkcell Technology, Turkey)
• INTRAFORCE: Intra-Cluster Reinforced Social Transformer for Trajectory Prediction
Negar Emami (Universität Bern, Switzerland); Antonio Di Maio and Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland)

Wednesday, October 12 9:30 - 10:30


Keynote2: Reconfigurable Intelligent and Holographic Surfaces for Wireless Communications

Rooms: Room 01, Room 02

Chair: Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France)

Abstract

A Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface (RIS) is a planar structure that is engineered to have properties that enable the dynamic control of the electromagnetic waves. In wireless communications and networks, RISs are an emerging technology for realizing programmable and reconfigurable wireless propagation environments through nearly passive and tunable signal transformations. RIS-assisted programmable wireless environments are a multidisciplinary research endeavor. This presentation is aimed to report the latest research advances on modeling, analyzing, and optimizing RISs for wireless communications with focus on electromagnetically consistent models, analytical frameworks, and optimization algorithms. In addition, the interplay between RISs and holographic surface-based transceivers will be discussed with focus on near-field communications in line-of-sight channels.

Biography

Marco Di Renzo is a CNRS Research Director (Professor) with the Laboratory of Signals and Systems (L2S) of Paris-Saclay University - CNRS and CentraleSupelec, Paris, France. He serves as the Coordinator of the Communications and Networks Research Area of the Laboratory of Excellence DigiCosme, as a Member of the Admission and Evaluation Committee of the Ph.D. School on Information and Communication Technologies, and as the Head of the Intelligent Physical Communications group with the Laboratory of Signals and Systems at CentraleSupelec. He serves as the Editor-in-Chief of IEEE Communications Letters, he is a founding member and a Vice Chair of the Industry Specification Group (ISG) on RIS within the European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI), and he serves as the Rapporteur of the work item on communication models, channel models, and evaluation methodology. He is a Fellow of the IEEE, IET, and AAIA; an Ordinary Member of the European Academy of Sciences and Arts, and the Academia Europaea; and a Highly Cited Researcher. Also, he is a Fulbright Fellow and a Nokia Foundation Visiting Professor. His recent research awards include the 2021 EURASIP Best Paper Award, the 2022 IEEE COMSOC Outstanding Paper Award, and the 2022 Michel Monpetit Prize from the French Academy of Sciences

Wednesday, October 12 11:00 - 12:30

STWiMob'22 - ST4: Network Optimization

Room 02

Chair: Daria Alekseeva (Tampere University, Finland)

• Segment Prefetching at the Edge for Adaptive Video Streaming
Jesús Aguilar-Armijo and Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria); Hermann Hellwagner (Klagenfurt University, Austria)
• Spatio-Temporal Data Reduction Technique in WVSN for Smart Agriculture
Jana Koteich (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France); Christian Salim (Junia, Computer Science and Mathematics, France); Nathalie Mitton (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France)
• Optimizing the Array Factor of a Phased Array Antenna (PAA) using a genetic algorithm
Rizos-Theodoros Chadoulis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki & Centre for Research & Technology Hellas (CERTH), Greece); Eugenio Ruggeri and Amalia N. Miliou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
• Micro-Doppler Characteristics of mmWave Indoor Backscattering Channels for RF Sensing
Nurilla Avazov, Rym Hicheri and Matthias Pätzold (University of Agder, Norway)

SW7: Applications & Energy Applications & Energy

Room 01

Chair: Leo Mendiboure (Université Gustave Eiffel, France)

• Bridging the Gap Between Java and Python in Mobile Software Development to Enable MLOps
Rustem Dautov (SINTEF, Norway)
• Object Recognition from 3D Point Cloud on Resource-Constrained Edge Device
Yuma Okochi, Hamada Rizk, Tatsuya Amano and Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan)
• On the Fair Energy Sharing in Networks with Wireless Charging-capable Devices
Margarita Vitoropoulou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Vasileios A Karyotis (Ionian University & NETMODE Lab, NTUA, Greece); Symeon Papavassiliou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
• Semantic Communication for Capacity-aware Remote Collaboration
Tatsuya Amano, Srikant Manas Kala, Teruhiro Mizumoto and Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 12 14:00 - 15:00

CWN'22 - CN: CWN'22 Session

Room 02

Chair: Pablo Fondo-Ferreiro (Universidade de Vigo, Spain)
• Decentralized P2P Federated Learning on Ad-hoc Like Networks with Non-IID Dataset
Qingzhe Jin and Hideya Ochiai (University of Tokyo, Japan)
• WideVision: A Low-Power, Multi-Protocol Wireless Vision Platform for Distributed Surveillance
Moritz Scherer, Fabian Sidler, Michael P Rogenmoser and Michele Magno (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Luca Benini (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH), Switzerland)
• On the Second Order Statistics of Cooperative UAV Communications underlying Interference Limited Composite Fading Conditions
Caslav Stefanovic (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Danijel Djosic (Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Serbia); Dušan Stefanović (High Technical School of Professional Studies, Niš, Serbia); Hranislav Milosevic (Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, University of Pristina, Serbia); Stefan Panić (Tomsk Polytechnic University & University of Priština, Serbia)

Wednesday, October 12 14:00 - 15:30

SW8: 5G 5G networks

Room 01

Chair: Nikolaos Athanasios Anagnostopoulos (TU Darmstadt & Universität Passau, Germany)

• Evaluating and Modeling 5G MPTCP Performance
Johan Garcia, Per Hurtig and Jonas Hammar (Karlstad University, Sweden)
• Multi-Connectivity for User Throughput Enhancement in 5G Non-Terrestrial Networks
Mikko Majamaa (Magister Solutions Ltd, Finland); Henrik M J Martikainen (Magister Solutions Ltd. & Nokia, Finland); Lauri Sormunen (Magister Solutions Ltd, Finland); Jani Puttonen (Magister Solutions Ltd., Finland)
• System Level Analysis of VoLTE Capacity with Enhanced Machine Type Communication
Vesa Hytönen (Magister Solutions Ltd., Finland); Yrjö Kaipainen, Juha Heiskala, Petri Väisänen and Niko Ohukainen (Nordic Semiconductor ASA, Finland)
• Validation of NOMA System-Level Abstraction
Agnes Fastenbauer (TU Wien & Institute of Telecommunications, Austria); Bashar Tahir (TU Wien, Austria); Stefan Schwarz (TU Wien & CD-Lab Society in Motion, Austria); Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)

Wednesday, October 12 15:15 - 16:00

SIoA'22 - SI: SIoA'22 Session

Room 02

Chair: Pablo Fondo-Ferreiro (Universidade de Vigo, Spain)
• A Comparative Study of Artificial Intelligence Algorithms for Network Traffic Prediction in VANET
Sanaz Shaker Sepasgozar (Polytechnique of Montreal, Canada); Samuel Pierre (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)
• Smart Edge-based Fake News Detection using Pre-trained BERT Model
Hanane Lamaazi (Center on Cyber-Physical Systems, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, Abu Dhabi, UAE, United Arab Emirates); Yuhang Guo and Rabeb Mizouni (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)
• Best Practices for Model Calibration in Smartphone-based Indoor Positioning Systems
Francesco Furfari (CNR-ISTI, Italy); Antonino Crivello (Institute of Information Science and Technologies - CNR, Italy); Paolo Baronti, Michele Girolami and Paolo Barsocchi (ISTI-CNR, Italy)

Wednesday, October 12 15:30 - 17:00

Short Papers, Poster & Demos

Room 01

Chair: Valeria Loscrí (Inria Lille-Nord Europe, France)
• Effect of Users' Equipment Capability on Utilization of Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Olabisi Emmanuel Falowo (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
• Air-to-Ground Channel Characterization for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Based on Field Measurements
Lucas Val-Terrón (Gradiant, Spain); J. Joaquín Escudero-Garzás (Centro Tecnolóxico de Telecomunicacións de Galicia - Gradiant, Spain); Luis Pérez Roca (Gradiant, Spain); Ana María Vega-Viejo and Ángel Alves-González (Telefónica Spain, Spain)
• Dynamic Adaptation of LoRaWAN Traffic for Real-time Emergency Operations
Alessandra Dino (University of Palermo, Italy); Domenico Garlisi (UNIPA University of Palermo & CNIT Italian National Consortium for Telecommunications, Italy); Fabrizio Giuliano, Daniele Croce and Ilenia Tinnirello (University of Palermo, Italy)
• CoDiPy: Performance Evaluation of Vehicular Cooperative Downloading in Python
Michael Niebisch (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Daniel Pfaller (AUDI AG, Germany); Anatoli Djanatliev (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
• Innovative Secure Element Grids For Internet Of Secure Elements Servers
Pascal Urien (Telecom Paris, France)
• Obstacle-aware On-demand 5G Network using a Mobile Robotic Platform
David Maia (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal); André Coelho (INESC TEC and Faculdade de Engenharia, Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Manuel Ricardo (Universidade do Porto & INESC TEC, Portugal)
• Emu5GNet: an Open-Source Emulator for 5G Software-Defined Networks
Tidiane Sylla (COSYS-ERENA Lab Gustave Eiffel University, France); Leo Mendiboure (Université Gustave Eiffel, France); Marion Berbineau (COSYS, Université Gustave Eiffel, IFSTTAR, Univ Lille & Railenium, France); Radheshyam Singh (Technical University of Denmark, Ørsteds Plads, Kgs. Lyngby Denmark, Denmark); Jose Soler and Michael S. Berger (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

Wednesday, October 12 16:00 - 17:00

DM: Demos - WiMob Short Papers, Posters and Demos Symposium (WiMob-SPPDT'2022 )

Room 02

Chair: Abderrahim Benslimane (Avignon University, France)
• Leveraging on WiFiMon for Efficient Wi-Fi Performance Monitoring
Nikos Kostopoulos (National Technical University of Athens Athens, Greece); Pavle V. Vuletic (University of Belgrade Belgrade, Serbia); Kostas Stamos(University of Patras Patras, Greece); Elisantila Gaci(RASH Tirana, Albania); Pamela Hita (RASH Tirana, Albania);Daniel Bixheku (RASH Tirana, Albania);Nugzar Gamtsemlidze(GRENA Tbilisi, Georgia); Tsotne Gozalishvili(GRENA Tbilisi, Georgia); Kurt Baumann(SWITCH Zurich, Switzerland)
• A flexible Monitoring-as-a-Service platform for IoT networks
Petros Zervoudakis; Nikolaos Karamolegkos; Eleftheria Plevridi; Paraskevi Doulgeraki; Effie Karuzaki; Stavroula Ntoa; Eirini Sikianaki; Nikolaos Partarakis; Pavlos Charalampidis; Alexandros Fragkiadakis (Institute of Computer Science, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Heraklion, Crete, Greece)
• Physical Layer Intrusion Detection for Fieldbuses
Andreas Zdziarstek; Johann Bauer; Thomas Mundt; Darshit Pandya (University of Rostock, Germany)


WiMob 2022

Location

Thessaloniki, Greece

Dates

10 - 12 Oct, 2022  

Contact

WiMob 2022 Organizing committee

Email: wimob2022@wimob.org

Web master: Mrs Chaimaa Boudagdigue

Email: chaimae.boudagdigue@gmail.com